CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Jean-Claude Excoffier
HP Inc.
150 Route du Nant d'Avril
Meyrin CH1217
Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of a monitor from China

Dear Mr. Excoffier:

In your letter dated November 8, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the HP OMEN X Emperium 65 G-Sync HDR Display. This display monitor is imported packaged for retail sale either alone (model number PN 4JF30AA) or as a set together with a sound bar (model PN 4WY70AA). When imported as a set, this office believes that that the HP OMEN X Emperium monitor imparts the essential character of the set. The HP OMEN X Emperium 65 G-Sync HDR Display is a 4K Ultra HD monitor, with a diagonal display size of 64.5-inches. This monitor, which is principally used for gaming, contains a DisplayPort, three HDMI 2.0 connectors, two USB 3.0 ports, two USB power-charging ports, and an Ethernet Port. Moreover, this monitor is capable of directly connecting to an ADP machine using the DisplayPort or an HDMI cable and is designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The applicable subheading for the HP OMEN X Emperium when imported alone and when imported as a set, packaged for retail sale, with a sound bar will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division